NTSB Identification: MIA90LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39692.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1989 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9141H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. THE STUDENT PLT OBSERVED THAT THE ACFT WAS HIGH, BUT HE CONTD THE APCH. AFTER PASSING OVER THE THRESHOLD AT AN INDCD AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 90 KTS, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED & THEN TOUCHED DOWN WITH ABOUT 200' OF RWY REMAINING. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKING ACTION, BUT THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months