NTSB Identification: MIA90IA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40722.
Incident occurred Friday, October 06, 1989 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N52DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.TWO DAYS BEFORE THE INCIDENT, THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR & COMPONENTS OF THE LANDING GEAR WERE REPLACED & THE GEAR RIGGING WAS CHECKED. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN ON SEVERAL LEGS. AFTER GEAR EXTENSION, THE OWNER HEARD A POPPING NOISE, THOUGH THE GEAR EXTENDED NORMALLY. MAINT FACILITY PRESIDENT ADVISED IT WAS NORMAL. THE FLT DEPARTED & EN ROUTE WAS UNEVENTFUL, BUT AFTER EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR, THE SAME NOISE WAS HEARD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. ACFT WAS FERRIED TO A FACILITY FOR REPAIRS. EXAM OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR SUPPORT BRACKET FAILED IN TENSION OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE LANDING GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months