NTSB Identification: LAX90LA036A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42817.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 25, 1989 in ONTARIO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N4098A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH COMPANY AIRCRAFT WERE HOLDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, WITH THE ENGINES RUNNING, AWAITING THEIR SEPERATE TAKEOFF CLEARANCES. BEECH C-99, N108SX, WAS AHEAD OF PIPER PA-31-350, N4098A. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-31-350 STATED THAT HIS FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE BRAKE PEDAL AND HIS AIRCRAFT ROLLED FORWARD, STRIKING THE EMPENNAGE OF THE BEECH C-99.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES BY THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-31. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months