NTSB Identification: LAX90LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40504.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9292Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN ENTERING THE DOWNWIND LEG THE PVT PLT DUAL STUDENT REPORTEDLY SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE OF THE FULLEST TANK. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE NORMALLY UNTIL THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO GO AROUND, WHEN THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE AIRPLANE AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIKE AND NOSED-OVER INTO A SLOUGH. THE CFI STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS NOT PROPERLY SEATED IN THE DETENT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IMPROPERLY SUPERVISED THE FLIGHT AND THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY SET THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE IN THE PROPER POSITION. BOTH PILOTS FAILED TO USE THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months