NTSB Identification: LAX90LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42163.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in SONOMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N53893
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED HIS AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 34, AFTER HE OBSERVED THE WINDS FROM 340. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE WINDS 'APPEARED TO SHIFT' CAUSING A LOSS OF CONTROL AND A SUBSEQUENT GROUND LOOP OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months