NTSB Identification: LAX90LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40881.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in BISHOP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N7594J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING SEVERAL 360 DEGREE TURNS OVER A CAMPSITE AT 6500 FEET MSL AND 1300 FEET AGL. DURING ONE OF THESE TURNS THE AIRCRAFT LOST ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS GUSTING 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S NEGLECT IN FAILURE TO ENSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WAS AVAILABLE TO PASS THE PARKED REFUELING VEHICLE. THE REFUELING VEHICLE PARKING POSITION ON AN ACTIVE TAXIWAY WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months