NTSB Identification: LAX90LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40601.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 1989 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CULVER VEE, registration: N3036K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BELIEVED HE ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AFTER LIFTOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO POWER LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months