NTSB Identification: LAX90LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41714.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 1989 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8C, registration: N23060
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS 65 HP ACFT AT THE BEGINNING OF RWY 05, WHICH WAS 5200 FT LONG. AT THE TIME, THE GUSTY SURFACE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 140 DEGREES AT 25 TO 35 KNOTS. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, IN THE NEAR 90 DEGREE RIGHT X-WIND CONDITION, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS ACFT & IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN 250 FT SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR ADVERSE WINDS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months