NTSB Identification: LAX90LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41611.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1989 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2515T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 44-HR STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO OBSERVE & UNDERSTAND THAT THE UNCONTROLLED ARPT'S 3 WINDSOCKS & WIND TEE WERE INDICATING THAT RWY 13 WAS FAVORABLE FOR LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED ON RWY 31, EXPERIENCED A RT QUARTERING TAILWIND, DRIFTED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND CONDITION. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months