NTSB Identification: LAX90LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40866.
Accident occurred Monday, October 02, 1989 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-5, registration: N12377
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNLIGHTED POLE 41 FT AGL 1700 FT SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE PLT STATED THAT THE VISUAL CUES HE WAS USING OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT WERE INADEQUATE FOR HIS NIGHTTIME APPROACH. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND RETURNED TO VAN NUYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE PROPER ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY DURING A NIGHT APPROACH. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months