NTSB Identification: LAX90LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39811.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 1989 in PENN VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N85837
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. UNEVEN TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months