NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41996.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 1989 in HURON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: HILLER 12E, registration: N4026G
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.THE PILOT COMPLETED AN AERIAL SPRAYING FLIGHT, LANDED AND PICKED UP HIS FLAGMAN TO TRANSPORT HIM TO ANOTHER FIELD. WHILE ENROUTE TO THE FIELD AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE. DURING THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE AND SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND MISJUDGED THE FLARE DURING THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE OIL STARVATION AND TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months