NTSB Identification: LAX90DUJ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41955.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 1989 in ELOY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: RAND ENGINEERING KR-II, registration: N120TM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THERE WERE TWO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, ONE WAS LOCATED ON THE AIRPORT AND THE SECOND WAS ANOTHER PILOT IN AN AIRCRAFT TRAVELING IN COMPANY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WITNESS ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT FIRST, HOWEVER, ELECTED TO GO AROUND DUE TO THE STRONG GUSTING CROSS WINDS HE ENCOUNTERED ON FINAL. THE GROUND WITNESS ON THE AIRPORT STATED THAT HE WATCHED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'HAVING TROUBLE WITH CONTROL IN THE STRONG CROSS WIND.' HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL ON FINAL WHEN A SUDDEN STRONG GUST 'LIFTED THE AIRPLANE UPSIDE DOWN AND THE PLANE THEN DROPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS FAILURE TO DISCONTINUE THE APPROACH WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE GUSTING CROSS WINDS WERE EXCEEDING THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months