NTSB Identification: LAX90DUJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41071.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1989 in SIERRA VISTA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: ROGER NELSON AERONICA/T, registration: N101E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE FLIGHT WAS PART OF AN AIRSHOW ROUTINE DURING WHICH THE PILOT LANDS THE AIRCRAFT ON A PLATFORM MOUNTED ON A MOVING PICKUP TRUCK. THE PLATFORM HAS 10 INCH DEEP SEMICIRCULAR DEPRESSIONS WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS COME TO REST. THE PILOT MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON THE PLATFORM. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, THE WHEELS SETTLED INTO THE DEPRESSIONS. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY BEGIN TO PITCH FORWARD AND DOWN IN FRONT OF THE PLATFORM AS THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED IN AN AFT DIRECTION. REVIEW OF THE FAA ACCIDENT/INCIDENT FILES REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD A SIMILAR ACCIDENT IN 1988 WHILE PRACTICING THE AIRSHOW ROUTINE. NO UNUSUAL CHARACTERISTICS WERE OBSERVED ON THE FRACTURE FACE OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR STRUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INACCURATE PLACEMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS INTO DEPRESSIONS IN A PLATFORM MOUNTED ON A MOVING PICKUP TRUCK DURING AN AIRSHOW PERFORMANCE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months