NTSB Identification: FTW90LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39393.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1989 in THIBODAUX, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4973B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A NORMAL LANDING. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED ON THE RUNWAY, & THE LEFT WHEEL TOUCHED IN THE GRASS. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. WITH THE NOSE HIGH, THE AIRPLANE FLEW 40 TO 50 YARDS AT 6 FEET AGL, THEN IT YAWED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING TOUCHED DOWN, THEN THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO THE LEFT & WENT THROUGH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THE DITCH WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months