NTSB Identification: FTW90LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41064.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1989 in FRIONA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N7632S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DEPARTING FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND EXECUTED AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT INTO A WHEAT FIELD. THE INEXPERIENCED PILOT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE MANEUVER. THE PILOT'S FATHER STATED THAT HIS SON HAD BEEN WARNED OF THE DANGERS OF THIS PRACTICE ON NUMEROUS PRIOR OCCASIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DURING INITIAL CLIMB OUT WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months