NTSB Identification: FTW90FA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42195.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1989 in CRANE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N756WH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT. HE RCVD AN INFLT WX BRIEFING & WAS ADZD OF A CONVECTIVE SIGMET (25C) CONCERNING IMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS. THE CONTROLLER ALSO PROVIDED THE CURRENT WX FOR MIDLAND & FARMINGTON, AND SUGGESTED A ROUTING AROUND THE AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT HAVE A MAP & ASKED FOR THE CALL LETTERS FOR FARMINGTON. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AN ACFT IN THE AREA HAD MADE A SPIRALING DIVE FROM 11,800 FT BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESS INFO, THE SKY CONDITION IN THE ACDNT AREA WAS OBSCURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months