NTSB Identification: FTW90FA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42394.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1989 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N5820H
Injuries: 3 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY TOWER THAT HE WAS TRAILING SMOKE. HE DISREGARDED THE RPT AS HE HAD SEEN SMOKE BEFORE AND THOUGHT IT WAS A NORMAL CONDITION. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A THRUST LOSS OF THE RT ENG. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, BUT IT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF SINGLE ENG PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION DUE TO A 9.4% OVER GROSS CONDITION AND THE PLT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE GEAR AND FEATHER THE RT PROP. THE PLT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A VACANT LOT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THRUST LOSS WAS A RESULT OF THE FAILURE, DUE TO CHAFFING, OF THE RT UNFEATHERING ACCUMULATOR HOSE WHICH HAD BEEN MISROUTED DURING ENG INSTALLATION. THE ORIGINAL SMOKE OBSERVED BY THE PLT WAS DUE TO CRACKS IN THE RT EXHAUST SYS WHICH ORIGINATED FROM PREVIOUS WELD REPAIRS DURING ENG INSTALLATION. NEITHER CONDITION HAD BEEN IDENTIFIED BY OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER UNFEATHERING ACCUMULATOR HOSE DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND CHAFFING, AND THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BEYOND ITS ENGINE OUT PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. FACTORS WERE INADEQUATE COMPANY MAINTENANCE, AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, AND IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months