NTSB Identification: DEN90LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41167.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1989 in OPHEIM, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 206F, registration: N33211
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE AND THE PAX WERE EN ROUTE TO OPEIM, MT, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION. SEVERAL 'SPENT' RIFLE CARTRIDGES WERE FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE UP POSITION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE IMPACT MARKS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, STRUCK A RAVINE, BECAME AIRBORNE AND IMPACTED THE UPHILL SIDE OF THE RAVINE BEFORE NOSING OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE EXECUTING A LOW PASS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months