NTSB Identification: DEN90LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39320.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1989 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N3166Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 4010 FT RWY AT AN ELEVATION OF 5280 FT, THE PLT DID NOT USE 10 DEG OF FLAPS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE FLT MANUAL. HE SAID LIFT-OFF WAS AT 90 KTS & HE RAISED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT AFTER THE ACFT CLEARED TREES, HE NOTED THE SPEED WAS STILL AT 90 KTS. THE PLANE STOPPED CLIMBING & SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A POWER LINE. IT THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BACKUP GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM, WHICH WOULD AUTOMATICALLY EXTEND THE GEAR BELOW A GIVEN SPEED, EXCEPT WHEN THE OVERRIDE FUNCTION WAS SELECTED. THE AUTOMATIC EXTENSION SPEED WAS 81 KTS AT SEA LEVEL, BUT INCREASED IN A STRAIGHT LINE VARIATION TO 100 KTS AT 10,000 FT. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 7000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, HIS FAILURE TO USE THE RECOMMENDED FLAP EXTENSION, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AUTOMATIC GEAR EXTENSION SPEED OR USE THE OVERRIDE FEATURE, WHICH ALLOWED THE GEAR TO EXTEND (PRECLUDING THE ABILITY TO CLIMB), AND THE POWER LINE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months