NTSB Identification: DEN90LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40587.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1989 in DEL NORTE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1639F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT AND A PLT RATED PASSENGER WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE PLT SAID HE MADE A LANDING AND TAKEOFF BUT COULD NOT REMEMBER THE DETAILS OF THE CRASH. THE PAX SAID THE PLANE SEEMED SLOW DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THEN IT STALLED AND THE NOSE FELL, STRIKING THE DIRT RUNWAY. THERE WERE 2 WITNESSES ON THE SCENE AND THEY REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING ROLLED LOW, THEN THE NOSE LOWERED AND 'LANDED HARD ON THE DIRT RUNWAY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMB RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months