NTSB Identification: DEN90LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40571.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 1989 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N7409E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, AT NORMAL CRUISE, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE SELECTED A PASTURE, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND A DITCH, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, RIGHT WING, AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE STOPPAGE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months