NTSB Identification: DEN90LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39319.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1989 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: AEROSTAR RX-8, registration: N3581D
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & TWO PAX WERE FLYING IN A BALLOON FIESTA. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT, THE BASKET STRUCK A CABLE (USED AS A PARKING BARRIER), WHICH DAMAGED THE BASKET & BROKE TWO UPRIGHT BASKET SUPPORTS. THE PLT & ONE PAX WERE EJECTED, WHICH RESULTED IN SERIOUS INJURIES. THE BALLOON ROSE INTO THE AIR WITH THE REMAINING PAX ABOARD & TRAVELED UNTIL IT STRUCK A POWER LINE ABOUT ONE MILE AWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE AREA (TERRAIN) FOR LANDING. THE STATIC CABLE & POWER LINE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months