NTSB Identification: DCA90MA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39724.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 1989 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1990
Aircraft: BOEING 727-232, registration: N530DA
Injuries: 5 Minor,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW HEARD A MUFFLED EXPLOSION & SAW FLAMES COMING FROM THE VENT NEAR SEAT 3-D WHILE ACFT WAS PARKKED AT GATE. LOCATION OF FIRE PREVENTED CREW FROM RETURNING TO COCKPIT TO NOTIFY CFR & ILLUMINATE EMERG FLOOR LIGHTING. PASSENGERS & CREW EVACUATED ACFT. SECOND OFFICER, LAST TO LEAVE, COULD NOT REACH REAR AIRSTAIRS & EXITED VIA EMERG WINDOW EXIT AFTER HAVING DIFFICULTY IN LOCATING AN EXIT BECAUSE OF SMOKE. A MECHANIC NOTED LOW PASSENGER OXYGEN SUPPLY DURING PREFLIGHT & REPLACED OXYGEN CYLINDERS. WHILE EXITING THE ELECTRICAL EQUIP BAY THE MECHANIC SAW A WHITE FLASH ENGULF THE OXYGEN SYSTEM FLOW CONTROL UNIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO HAVE CFR NOTIFIED OF THE FIRE USING A HAND HELD RADIO TO NO AVAIL. THE PASSENGER OXYGEN SYSTEM HAD 6 LOW OXYGEN QUANTITY MAINTENANCE WRITE-UPS DURING PREVIOUS 30 DAYS BUT WAS NOT 'FLAGGED' BY COMPANY AUTOMATED TREND ANALYSIS PROGRAM BECAUSE OF THE JOB TITLE OF THE PERSON ENTERING THE WRITE-UPS. INSPECTION OF DELTA'S FLEET REVEALED 35 OXYGEN SYSTEM LEAKS ON OTHER ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FIRE WHICH STARTED IN THE PASSENGER OXYGEN SYSTEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF DELTA AIRLINES TO RECOGNIZE, ATTEND TO AND CORRECT REPEATED LEAKS IN THE OXYGEN SYSTEM. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months