NTSB Identification: CHI90LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39372.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1316U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT INTENDED TO LAND ON THE NEWLY EXTENDED RWY (RWY 27). THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 190 DEG AT 12 KTS. AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN TO FINAL APCH, HE OVERSHOT THE TURN DUE TO THE X-WIND & INADVERTENTLY ALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE TAXIWAY (TWY), WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION TO BE LENGTHENED ALSO. AS THE PLT WAS FLARING TO LAND, HE REALIZED HE WAS ALIGNED WITH THE TAXIWAY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & TOUCHED DOWN. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A SERIES OF STEEL MARKER POLES (12 TO 24 INCHES HIGH), WHICH RESULTED IN ACFT DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (TAXIWAY/CONSTRUCTION AREA). THE STEEL MARKER POLES CONTRIBUTED TO THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months