NTSB Identification: CHI90LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40583.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in RAVENNA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N7117U
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GROUND WITNESS WHO HAD OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DURING ITS APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'MOVING AT AN EXTREMELY EXCESSIVE SPEED,' AND THAT 'ONLY THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AT A POINT SLIGHTLY MORE THAN THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING AND ADDED POWER FOR CLIMB OUT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO 'ASSUME A VERY STEEP NOSE UP ATTITUDE, AT WHICH POINT IT STALLED...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE THE PILOT OVERSHOOTING THE APPROACH & LANDING DUE TO MISJUDGING HIS AIRSPEED & DISTANCE, AND A DELAYED GO-AROUND. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months