NTSB Identification: CHI90LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39276.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in PLYMOUTH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2A-1, registration: N500CD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW (BFR) FOR THE LEFT SEAT PLT, SVRL PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS WERE PERFORMED. THE CFI (RIGHT SEAT PLT) RPRTD THAT THE BFR WAS PROGRESSING VERY WELL UNTIL THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON A SOD TAXIWAY AFTER THE FINAL AUTOROTATION. HE RPRTD THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SOFT, BUT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AFT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED . . .' THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE TAIL BOOM & SEVERED IT. THE CFI RPRTD THE ACCIDENT WAS UNEXPECTED & OCCURRED SO QUICKLY THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO INTERVENE. THE BFR PLT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 344 HRS WITH 310 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. THE CFI STATED THE WX WAS CLEAR WITH CALM WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI'S) INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months