NTSB Identification: CHI90LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39371.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1989 in MASCOUTAH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DH82A, registration: N100MH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG FLT, A SEVERE ENG VIBRATION DEVELOPED, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE SELECTED WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS THE BEST FIELD; HOWEVER, DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENG FAILED TO REVEAL THE EXACT NATURE OF THE PROBLEM. THE ONLY ENG PROBLEM, THAT WAS VERIFIED, WAS LOW COMPRESSION IN THE #4 CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED POWERPLANT PROBLEM, WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION. THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months