NTSB Identification: CHI90LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39263.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1989 in LINCOLN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9487T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LANDED AT AN ARPT THAT WAS CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION WHEN HIS ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE REFUELED, BUT ONLY HAD ABOUT 1200 FT OF AVAILABLE RWY FOR TAKEOFF. THE SOD RWY WAS WET & THE GRASS WAS RPRTD TO BE 'LONG.' THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE SAID THAT HE TURNED RIGHT & LANDED TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS, (TREES & HOUSES), BUT THE ACFT HIT 2 HOUSES BEFORE STOPPING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE RUNWAY CONDITION & OBSTRUCTIONS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months