NTSB Identification: CHI90LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39283.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 1989 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24800
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT BOUNCED & ENTERED A PORPOISE AS THE STUDENT WAS LANDING AT AN INTERMEDIATE AIRPORT. THE STUDENT TRIED TO RECOVER, BUT AFTER THE 3RD BOUNCE, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED & CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months