NTSB Identification: CHI90LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39284.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1989 in TOLEDO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N6306W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLARING TO LAND ON RWY 25, HE CHOSE TO GO AROUND WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, SO THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WAS ABORTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SWERVED RIGHT, THEN LEFT ON THE RWY. DURING THE SWERVE TO THE LEFT, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE RWY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 11 TO 15 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITION. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months