NTSB Identification: CHI90LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39278.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 1989 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4875H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A HARD LANDING ON A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT BELIEVED HE FLARED TOO HIGH, WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO TOUCHDOWN HARD & BOUNCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months