NTSB Identification: CHI90LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39370.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1989 in MANISTIQUE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N102AT
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING LONG, THE PLT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO FULL UP & THE ACFT STOPPED CLIMBING & STARTED SETTLING WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING. THE PLT OBSERVED WIRES IN HIS FLT PATH & ROTATED THE PLANE TO AN ATTITUDE WHICH WOULD ALLOW THE WIRE TO STRIKE THE ACFT'S BELLY, RATHER THAN ACROSS THE WINDSHIELD. AFTER THE WIRE STRIKE, THE ACFT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL & COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE GO-AROUND PROCEDURE IN THE FLT MANUAL, THE FLAPS SHOULD HAVE BEEN RETRACTED TO ONLY 20 DEG UNTIL THE ACFT HAD ACCELERATED TO 75 MPH, THEN FURTHER FLAP RETRACTION SHOULD HAVE BEEN PERFORMED SLOWLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DELAYED BY THE PILOT IN GOING AROUND AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED BEFORE FULLY RETRACTING THE FLAPS, WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO MUSH. THE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING AND THE TRANSMISSION WIRE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months