NTSB Identification: CHI90FA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41864.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1989 in ANN ARBOR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9704J
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE, WHEN IT SUDDENLY DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. AN EXAM OF THE STALL WARNING LIGHT BULB REVEALED THE FILAMENT HAD STRETCHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months