NTSB Identification: CHI90DEK02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41975.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1989 in VAN BUREN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: EICKMEIER PITTS SPECIAL/S1C, registration: N4JE
Injuries: 1 Minor.AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AFTER TAKEOFF DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A SOYBEAN FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST ACCIDENT TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months