NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41264.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1989 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BAKER/SANTIAGO PITTS S-1S, registration: N983CS
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS ON ITS 2ND FLT AFTER BEING FLOWN ABOUT 1 HR. ABOUT 10 TO 15 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED & THE PLT WAS INJURED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT DURING A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months