NTSB Identification: BFO90LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40880.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in WYTHEVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N2224P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 6,500 FT, AT A POWER SETTING OF 2500 RPM WITH 21 INCHES MP, THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO SYNCHRONIZE THE LEFT PROP. HE STATED THE PROP THEN DECREASED TO 1500 RPM, SURGED TO 3000, THEN DROPPED BACK TO 1500. HE ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER THE PROP BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT WITH POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENG, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED AN EMBANKMENT AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE INTERSTATE. A FIRE STARTED IN THE RIGHT ENGINE AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DESTROYED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE LEFT PROPELLER FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON WHY THE FLUCTUATION IN RPM HAD OCCURRED. NOR DID IT REVEAL WHY THE PROP WOULD NOT FEATHER. WATER WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PROPS HAD BEEN OVERHAULED PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE LEFT PROP GOVERNOR WAS BENCH TESTED AND ALTHOUGH CAPABLE OF OPERATION WAS FOUND TO BE OPERATING SLIGHTLY OUT IT'S SPECIFIED OPERATING RANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF PROPELLER CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months