NTSB Identification: BFO90LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39379.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1989 in FRIENDLY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BEECH A65, registration: N186M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT TO HIS HOME BASE AFTER PURCHASING IT FROM A POLICE AUCTION. HE SAID THAT DURING A REFUELING STOP, HE NOTICED THE LEFT ENG USED MORE FUEL THAN THE RIGHT ENG. LATER, WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 24 AT POTOMAC AIRPARK, HE NOTICED HIS ALTITUDE WAS TOO HIGH, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE LEFT ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD ABOUT 180 FT PAST THE DEP END OF THE RWY & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN & LEFT AUX TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WAS 1/2 TO 3/4 FULL & THE RIGHT AUX TANK HAD A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT CROSSFEED FUEL TO EITHER ENG DURING THE FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months