NTSB Identification: ATL90LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41590.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in LAFAYETTE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2412N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, PILOT ALLOWED LEFT WHEEL TO DROP OFF PAVEMENT. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ABOUT 600 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN FAA CERTIFIED MECHANIC REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE ROTOR HAD BEEN DAMAGED WHEN THE WHEEL DROPPED OFF THE PAVEMENT, WHICH CAUSED THE BRAKE TO DRAG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER LEFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSPECT THE AIRPLANE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE AFTER IT DROPPED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING TAXI. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months