NTSB Identification: ATL90LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40301.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 17, 1989 in VALDOSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N172SC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE PLT WAS PATROLLING A 115 KV POWER LINE, THE ACFT FLEW INTO A 230 KV LINE THAT CROSSED OVER THE 115 KV LINE. THE PLT FELT A 'JOLT' AS THE ACFT STRUCK THE 230 KV LINE, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING. HE MADE A CONTROLLABILITY CHECK, THEN HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAM REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING TIP, VERTICAL STABILIZER & RUDDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT (FAILURE TO SEE & AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TRANSMISSION (POWER) LINE AND LACK OF VISUAL CUES (PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION). Index for Oct1989 | Index of months