NTSB Identification: ATL90LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41176.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in ROOPVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A23A, registration: N6929Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP CONDUCTING LANDINGS FROM THE RIGHT SEAT IN PREPARATION FOR A FLIGHT IN THE AFTERNOON WITH HIS FATHER. PILOT STATED HE FELT AWKARD FLYING FROM RIGHT SEAT. HIS LEFT HAND WAS CLUMSY WITH ENGINE RPM AND AIR SPEED CONTROL. TWO VISUAL APPROACHES WERE MADE AND GO-AROUND INITIATED WHEN THE ACFT WAS NOT IN A SAFE POSITION TO LAND. PILOT CONSIDERED ALTERNATIVES, DECIDED NOT TO LET LITTLE TAILWIND DEFEAT HIM. THIRD APPROACH LANDING ROLL FAST. BRAKES NOT EFFECTIVE. PILOT SAW EMBANKMENT. ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, AND ERRONEOUSLY RAISED THE FLAPS. STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED, AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR A TAILWIND DURING LANDING, HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND WHEN HE NOTED EXCESSIVE SPEED DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND IMPROPER GO AROUND PROCEDURES. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months