NTSB Identification: ATL90LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39351.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 25, 1989 in VINE GROVE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N2662Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS ENTERING A DOWNWIND TO LAND AFTER COMPLETING A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HE MANEUVERED TO LAND ON RWY 29 WHICH WAS 1900' LONG. HOWEVER, THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY WITH NO FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & HIT A PARKED AIRPLANE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED IT WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL & THE FUEL GAUGES INDCD THE TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH LED TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING AND THE PARKED AIRPLANE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months