NTSB Identification: ATL90LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41195.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 25, 1989 in KINSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67318
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT DEPARTED WITH 2 TO 3 INCHES OF FUEL IN EACH TANK FOR THE 21.5 MI FLIGHT TO OBTAIN FUEL. UPON ARRIVAL NEAR DESTINATION, CONTACT COULD NOT BE MADE WITH THE CONTROL TOWER. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE CONTACT WITH THE TOWER HE REALIZED HE NOW HAD A VERY LOW FUEL STATE. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ROLLOUT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND THE COMMUNICATION RADIOS WERE FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO DEPART FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WITH LESS THAN REQUIRED FUEL, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE COMMUNICATIONS RADIO WHICH RESULTED IN HIS CIRCLING THE AIRPORT AND EXHAUSTING ALL FUEL. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months