NTSB Identification: ATL90LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41472.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1989 in KNIGHTDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737QG
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FLT EXPERIENCED ALTERNATOR FAILURE. PLT ELECTED TO CONT FLT TO DESTINATION. ABOUT 20 MINUTES FROM DESTINATION, FLT LOST ALL ELECTRICAL POWER. WHILE MAKING NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH WITH PASSENGER HOLDING FLASHLIGHT ON INSTRUMENT PANEL, PLT ALLOWED AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TOO LOW RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREE TOPS. PLT THEN ATTEMPTED GO- AROUND EVEN THOUGH PILOT RATED PASSENGER STATED RUNWAY WAS MADE AFTER COLLISION. WHEN ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB DURING GO-AROUND, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST. ALTERNATOR FAILURE WAS RESULT OF BRUSH SLIP RING BEING DAMAGED AT OVERHAUL RESULTING IN PREMATURE WEARING OF BRUSHES. ALTERNATOR HAD 57 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH TO THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH TREES WHILE MAKING AN APPROACH TO LANDING WITH NO ELECTRICAL POWER. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months