NTSB Identification: ATL90LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1989 in CUMMING, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N96804
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF MAINTENANCE & AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE FROM THE MAINTENANCE AIRFIELD. HE SAID THAT THE ENGINE WAS ACCELERATED TO FULL POWER ON THE RWY WHILE THE BRAKES WERE HELD. AN EN ROUTE STOP WAS MADE TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS. DURING LANDING, THE BRAKE PRESSURE DECREASED TO NEARLY ZERO. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RWY END & NOSED OVER. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LACK OF FLUID IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LACK OF FLUID IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months