NTSB Identification: ATL90LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39849.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 18, 1989 in KERNERSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N1155M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT HAD PLANNED A 5 HR FLT TO ELKIN, NC. HE ESTD THE ACFT HAD 6.5 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AT ELKIN, HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND FROM AN NDB APCH, BUT MADE A MISSED APCH & DIVERTED TO GREENSBORO, NC. HE OBTAINED VECTORS FOR AN ILS 5 APCH AT GREENSBORO, BUT THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 8 MI FROM THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER ABOUT 5.5 HRS OF FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM LACK OF FUEL. ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months