NTSB Identification: ATL90LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39848.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 1989 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N734PL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRSPEED AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months