NTSB Identification: ATL90FA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41200.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in CARROLLTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66538
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING UP AND DOWN 'ROLLER COASTER' MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DURING THE CLIMB PORTION OF ONE OF THE MANEUVERS, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY ROLLED SHARPLY TO ONE SIDE AND ENTERED A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND BURNED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE WAS ONLY 100 TO 200 FT AGL, WHEN THE PILOT INITIATED THE MANEUVERS. TWO WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE PILOT HAD PERFORMED THE 'ROLLER COASTER' MANEUVERS ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. POST-MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED NOTHING THAT COULD BE CAUSALLY RELATED TO THE MISHAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S APPARENT DESIRE TO SHOW OFF, AND THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH HE CHOSE TO PERFORM THE MANEUVER. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months