NTSB Identification: ATL90FA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42169.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1989 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C90, registration: N43GT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLT ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH DEP CTL & RPRTD A DIRECTIONAL GYRO PROBLEM. SECONDS LATER, HE RPRTD THAT HE WAS LOSING ALL INSTRUMENTS. DEP CTL ATTEMPTED TO PROVIDE NO-GYRO VECTORS. THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE A FREQ CHANGE. SOON THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST & THE ACFT CRASHED. BEFORE CRASHING THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A ROLLING ATTITUDE. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER A 600' BY 150' AREA. AN EXAM REVEALED THE RIGHT WING HAD SEPD IN FLT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED IN AN UPWARD (POSITIVE) DRCTN. THE PLT'S ATTITUDE GYRO WAS DAMAGED DURING IMPACT, BUT NO ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED. THE PLT'S ATTITUDE INDCR & COPLT'S TURN INDCR WERE AIR DRIVEN, THE PLT'S TURN INDCR WAS DC POWERED & THE COPLT'S ATTITUDE INDCR WAS AC POWERED. THE MAINTENANCE LOG DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT STATIC/ALTIMETER & TRANSPONDER CHECK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MALFUNCTION OF ONE OR MORE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH PARTIAL PANEL INSTRUMENTS AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE WEATHER (LOW CEILING) AND MALFUNCTIONING DIRECTIONAL GYRO WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months