NTSB Identification: ANC90LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39173.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1989 in PORT HEIDEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N847DG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A STEEP TURN AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET MSL, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. SUBSEQUNELTY, IT CRASHED NEXT TO A BEACH/BANK & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months